Home > Access – Public transportation

Access

Seibu Kanko Bus[ Local bus ]
(from North exit)

Please see the timetable below. On weekends and holidays in May and from July to October, delays may occur due to traffic congestion. We appreciate your understanding.

Karuizawa sta. North Exit Departure timeBus stop numberDestinationHoshino Onsen Tombo-no-yu Arrival time
8:00a.m.1Onioshidashien8:19a.m.
8:30a.m.1Seibu Karuizawa Eigyosho8:49a.m.
9:40a.m.1Kusatsu Onsen9:59a.m.
10:05a.m.1Seibu Karuizawa Eigyosho10:24a.m.
11:00a.m.1Onioshidashien11:19a.m.
12:00p.m.1Manza Bus Terminal12:14p.m.
1:00p.m.1Onioshidashien1:19p.m.
2:00p.m.1Manza Bus Terminal2:14p.m.
2:50p.m.
Sat, Sun, Holidays only
1Kusatsu Onsen3:09p.m.
3:30p.m.1Seibu Karuizawa Eigyosho3:49p.m.
4:30p.m.1Seibu Karuizawa Eigyosho4:49p.m.
5:10p.m.1Seibu Karuizawa Eigyosho5:29p.m.
5:40p.m.1Seibu Karuizawa Eigyosho5:59p.m.
6:10p.m.1Seibu Karuizawa Eigyosho6:29p.m.
Hoshino Onsen Tombo-no-yu Departure TimeKaruizawa sta. Arrival time
6:57a.m.
Weekday only
7:17a.m.
7:33a.m.7:53a.m.
8:03a.m.
Sat, Sun, Holidays only
8:23a.m.
9:03a.m.9:23a.m.
9:23a.m.9:45a.m.
9:59a.m.10:21a.m.
10:38a.m.10:58a.m.
11:18a.m.11:35a.m.
12:23p.m.12:45p.m.
1:09p.m.1:31p.m.
2:28p.m.2:50p.m.
3:38p.m.3:55p.m.
4:23p.m.4:43p.m.
4:43p.m.
Sat, Sun, Holidays only
5:05p.m.
5:13p.m.5:33p.m.
7:48p.m.6:05p.m.

Seibu Kanko Bus stop

  • Karuizawa Bus Stop
  • Hoshino Area Bus Stop

Shinano railway

Get off the train at Naka-Karuizawa station, which is one station from Karuizawa station (5 minutes). From there, it is a 20-minute walk or 5 minutes by taxi.

Shinano railway Time Table

Taxi

Masuya Kotsu 0267-45-5223
Karuizawa Kanko Taxi 0267-45-5408
Azama Kanko Taxi 0267-45-5264

From Naka-Karuizawa station south exit shuttle bus service is available in certain seasons.
シShuttle Bus

– Guests staying at or using ‘Hoshinoya Karuizawa’ or ‘Hotel Bleston Court’ should use the hotel guest bus that departs from and arrives at Karuizawa Station. For details, please see this page.

  • Hoshinoya Karuizawa Shuttle Bus Time Table
  • Hotel Bleston Court Shuttle Bus Time Table